Monday, September 19, 2011

Mobile Convention fun fun fun!

We had a GREAT time at the Mobile Convention. Met new friends. Had fun with friends haven't seen in a while. OH and we scrapped!
I took two classes but we will get to that in a minute.

Darlene was her funny self. I rode with her she was one of my table mates along with Mrs Sherry and Becky. We were right by that new store Gulf Coast Scrapbooking (OH THEY HAVE CUTE STUFF! and ANN ROCKS If she doesn't have it trust me SHE WILL FIND IT!)
She is just so cute. You need to friend her on FACEBOOK HERE

She has a cute little store down on the gulf coast. I hope we get to go down there and crop soon! So I did Get some stuff made. I was so distracted by all the fun going on.
It is hard for me to scrap in such an environment. I am sure you wouldn't imagine this but I like to talk. (I KNOW y'all all are just shocked!) I seem so meek and quiet.
hehe.
I get distracted so easily and all the pretty different scrapbook things everyone is doing wowww!

Scrap happy in Pensacola had their booth there ::waving:: They have amazing mini albums! (swoooon) and altered projects! (oh my)
Well I managed to get some things done. I'm a slow Scrapper. Although I do put a lot of work into my projects. (and I nitpick them to death)
I did the first one Of my lil cheerleader

with this months Paper Posies kit: Ya thats The October Afternoon Boarding Pass paper (the back side haha! SO you DON'T have to use it JUST FOR TRAVEL PEOPLE!!! IT is the PERFECT COLOR FOR Cottage Hill Cheerleaders!




THe next page I did (I finished up the journaling when I got home. These are some Older photos that I had just been waiting on the perfect paper. Well Teresa Collins hit it spot on with her Posh line. But yall know I just love me anything Teresa.
I added a sheet of the Echo Park Victoria Gardens music Theme paper to go along with the theme of the page. A pair of her jeans gathered around the page.


Lots of Tim Holtz stains, tiny staples, and some GLitz bling finish it off.

Scrapping Frenzy did a wonderful Job with this convention. I think everyone had fun.
The classes were fun, Everyone had their own 6 foot table so plenty of room to spread out, the food was good, The classes were great.
Which brings me to this.



This was the second class I took with


YA! Donna Salazar! LOVE HER! she (as Bella says) is so sparkly.

She was the special guest teacher at the convention. She is amazingly talented and taught us all about how to make flowersss and showed us wonderful things. She springled her sparkly knowledge on us all down here in Mobile with her love for grunge (and you know IM all about some grungey scrappin)

I Didn't finish the other class that I took with her. (and I cannot find my instruction sheet it is somewhere in that pile of stuff that is packed that Im not finished unpacking yet) so I am kinda winging it. I know. scared aren't ya?
BUT IT IS SOOOO COOOL and I want y'all to see it. We have open house at Bella's school and we have had to have something moved up to tomorrow that was supposed to be done later. So my hair is standing straight up right now.
Nothing like a little STRESS to make your life interesting.

SO I will get it finished this week I hope along with some other projects I started there.
Bottom line... IT WAS FUN. I made new friends One in particular that I am so happy I made! (Becky) Met some amazinggg people! was so wonderful to finally get to meet Donna in PERSON after talking to her online all this time. Thank you Cheryl and Cyndy and everyone for all your hard work in making this such a success.
I hope we can get more amazing teachers to come down here!

2 comments:

DaLynn said...

Sounds like yall had a blast! Got some pages done too, that's what it's about! Gosh, Bella is getting so big, I can't hardly believe it! I'm jealous of all your fun - haven't been to a crop or anything in ages. In the meantime I'll live vicariously through you. ;)

Veena said...

Awesome pattern! your layout is correspond to your clothes that you wore on the picture love it!!!!!