Saturday, September 11, 2010

we stop to remember...

I hope that you will thank your servicemen and women today for all they do to keep us safe.

On this day 9 years ago I will never forget when those planes crashed into those towers. Our lives will never be the same again.

America changed that day. not only the way it looked but our trusts our thoughts everything for so many people in a matter of minutes changed.
so much we have that we all need to be thankful for on a daily basis.
We take so much for granted!

What are you grateful for today?

We have so many blessings in our lives. Our family, wonderful friends. Im so thankful for them all.

Today my husband is relentlessly working on the living room floor. He finished the sanding and is starting the Acid wash now.
It's looking good though I must tell ya. I have some before photos here.
Well sorta before photos. These are kinda striped down before photos.
There is ol' Blue as we are calling her... The ejector couch sitting in the middle there.
She has been a good one. Has slept many a friend and relative.
It looks to be in good shape just glancing at this photo.
looks can be deceiving. Just sit down on that left side there and it will AUTO-CLINE ya.

The back flips back the bottom extends you will be "clined" as Bella says.
yup you don't get a vote sometimes. other times it might be ok. depends on how you sit. The next time you may end up with your hind end lower than your knees.
Then if you happen to get situated good there and someone plops down on the right side. HANG ON. Your gonna "cline" as Bella says.

can be entertaining at times.
I think I had said it was around 11- 12 years old John corrected me. Its older than that. WE have been married 12 years. I had it 3 years before that so I STAND CORRECTED.

my living room will go back to looking like a home. My new furniture will be delivered I hope! (I hope it is here by then) They are puting 487 coats of that oh crud I just spilled something stuff on it. whats it called?

MAYBE Our life will return to some sort of normal?
hahahaha! whatever that is.

I loved that couch but My hind end is NOT SAD to see it go BUBYEEE ol blue!

1 comment:

Star Rork said...

lol, sounds exciting! Make sure to show after pics!