Friday, January 02, 2009

Good way to start out the New Year!

So did you eat your Peas? Your Cabbage? Nahh me either. Didnt work last year. We were still poor as ever hahaha.
BUT SInce it was my birthday yesterday John splurged and got me a steak! You know my most favorite thing in the world is a big nice thick juice rib eye (sorry Di I can feel you cringe as you read that) and potatoes nice salad and big glass of tea. I had leamonade instead since I had all that protien I figured I woudlnt kill my kidneys entirly. Bella got us up Early POUNCING us in the bed to watch the parade. Then John brought me my present (a 2 gig card he had gotten on sale whehew) I found that I have video on my camera (If I would have read the directions I would have known that sooner but I mean that would have been too easy huh) so I keep eating up the memory in my camera. So I thought that was really sweet he sacrificed to do that for me. I was so happy to be alive for this birthday... that it woudlnt have mattered. I took a LOOONG nap after watching the parade. Got up and checked my messages. Thank you for all the Happy Birthdays and well wishes I was shocked at all the messages wow! Thank you thank you!!!
We watched movies and foot ball and Bella played with all her Christmas presents.
WE ate our big steak supper then I finished watching the Monk marathon.
Today I went and got a MUCH NEEDED HAIR CUT THANK YOU LORD!

I just got an email from Jamie Pieterson that my article is up at Scrapbooking.com whehew!
if you wanna take a look check it out HERE
its about scrapbooking for beginners.

Here is a photo of Bella I took New Years Eve. She was looking for THE NEW YEAR.
SHe saw the fire crackers and thought it was supposed to be some big thing happen like the whole world was gonna change. I told her I kinda hope it would but it might be kinda scary if it did. Maybe this year in 2009 the world will change for the better. but.... I got a bad bad feelin.... it will get worse fore it gets better.

Here is the photo check out them jammies.

9 comments:

jan williams said...

too damn cute!!!!

SpAzzGiRL said...

what a cutie!!! Happy Bday girl, see you in '09!

Di Hickman said...

steak? steak? Girl your kidneys are gonna hate you! lol! Don't be blaming me if you get stones! Also, YUK!
meant to phone you yesterday but the day got away from me, might give you a call tonight if I get chance.

Lynn said...

oh girl love the red meat. snarf! cute pj's and so glad to see you out and about.

Jocelyn said...

Happy Birthday Sweetie!!! I loved that you took pics of you and Bella together!!!! Good for you! The steak sounded oh so yummy! Glad you had a great New Years and Birthday! I love the pic of Bella Bug looking for the New Year. I spent New Years in the hospital. Asthma attack and GI problems. WOO HOO, great way for me to start the New Year. Love YA!

DebW said...

Happy Birthday! That John is a gem!!
So cute that Bella was "looking" for the new year-I know you'll be scrappin that one!!
Here's to a healthier 2009 for you!!

Patti Smith said...

Oh I love the jammies....so cute. Glad you had steak girl!!!

Cheryl Wray said...

Cute, cute picture!

I'm going to check out your article!

And Happy (late) Birthday!!!

Chrispea said...

Happy Birthday!! Sorry I'm a little late. Sounds like you had a great birthday... I'm a carnivore, too, love me some gooood steak! NY strip, mmmm. Thank you for your sweet words on my blog about my momma... it is hard losing a loved one. Take care, {{{hugs}}}