Tuesday, September 23, 2008

OH WOW GUESS WHAT!!

OMGOSH I WON! HOW EXCITING IS THIS!
The layout I did for The Design Experiment WON. How appropriate that I win Webster's pages product hahaha! I am just "VOCIFEROUS" with Joy!! hehe

I am so excited!! THANK YOU! THANK YOU! THANK YOU!!!

I GOT HAPPY MAIL YESTERDAY!! I am telling you my week started out awesome.
My awesome cousin Jan, Sent me the cutest pottery barn collander to hold my buttons, NOW when Bella starts sorting and playing with my buttons, I dont have to freak out that she is gonna break my glass vase I had them in! She also sent me 2 of the cutest stamps from Imaginesce and Heidi Swapp and I also got some BASIC GREY PAPER!!!! You know Im in LLLLOVEEEE with Basic Grey. THEIR PRODUCTS MAKE ME SO OVER THE TOP HAPPY EVEN WHEN I FEEL CRAPPY I SMILE. I mean HOW can you not? They are in my top 3 (with Bo Bunny and Reminisce of course) I have it on my scrap table with photos on it right now awaiting adhesive and journaling. THANK YOU SOOOO MUCH JAN love ya YOU ROCK sista!! Totally made my day!!

Ill show ya a pic of my layout as soon as my battery charges,

So what else is going on today? QVC has their scrapbooking day on TV. I like to watch and see the things they make and the cool product, but I don't ever buy anything. Well I mean right now we have priorities... its called INTERFERON, as bad as I hate taking it. Its part of life and its EXPENSIVE. So scrapstuff is down the list a ways. BUT, It makes me happy and smile. I can forget about all this for a while. speaking of which Mama don't panic but,

I broke out again with the shingle/chicken pox things they are on THE OTHER side now on my face (HOW LOVELY) and neck. I think it is because of my immune system weakening from the Interferon (have I said MS SUCKS today?) BUT I am still in "I CAN" land as I say. I am putting vitamin E as the pharmacist suggested to HOPEFULLY maybe I wont get CRATER sized scars. (juuuust lovely.) Always something.
COULD BE WORSE I keep saying that. At least it doesnt hurt real bad just tired.
IM very blessed and fortunate in my life. I have so many things to look forward to.

DON'T forget my Mantra for this week "I CAN"
Keepin that up today. I am going to go rest for a bit THEN I will be back to post my layout I made with the Basic Grey Urban Prarie line (how scrumptiously good is that paper? oh man I am droooling)

OH and here is something else really cool. Just watch it. Thats all IM gonna say
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0QVQSZA9zSk
it should make you feel good, and maybe Inspire you. ANd kinda goes along with my I CAN mantra. SO go ahead and click on the link... I know you CAN!! ;)


See you this afternoon.

14 comments:

angie worthington said...

that is a fabulous layout!!!...congrats!!!....i want to see a pic of the collander....i am enjoying your blog and posts @ AMR!...

The Squared One said...

congrats!!!!

Heather Prins said...

yay awesome on the mail goodies!!!!

karen m. (akaliz) said...

tat is some happy mail girl! love the lo too.

i'm so glad you came over to SC.

Susan Beth said...

I saw that and was so excited for you! Love the mail goodies too!

Mandy said...

saw your link at sis, congrats on your winning lo! What a beautiful heartfelt post you wrote.

Lisa Dorsey said...

Congratulations!!! Sounds like you had a wonderful day!

Lauren said...

You got some great mail there.. What a neat button storage idea!

jan williams said...

Nancy, Girl you know I love ya!!!
That was an awesome video!

mommy2alex said...

Nancy, this is the first time I've popped in here from SC and just say, I love your work and love that sassy girlie at the top - she's so stinkin cute!
Such good mail, fun, cannot wait to see the pretties that come out of it!

Cheryl Wray said...

I love that basic grey paper!!! SO pretty!!

And CONGRATS!!!!!! Yay for you!!!!

Linda Rodriguez said...

Congratulations on the win!! Sorry you aren't feeling well; hope you are feeling better soon.

milkcan said...

Yay! Congrats on your big win!

Jocelyn said...

Congrats Nancy, you so deserve to win, that is an outstanding LO! Oh no, now the pox are attacking the other side. I know you must be thinking, when is this going to STOP! You are doing well with it and thanks for the inspiration. I am getting so much accomplished around this house because of the I CAN mantra. Love ya!