Monday, August 11, 2008

First day of school... rain? aaaaaah


TODAY was the first day of school... Last year. I was paparazzi mom and followed her around with the camera. THIS YEAR... I didn't get to. It was raining too. Not to easy to get in and out with the rain so I said We would just have to pretend another day and get some pics. sad I know
SO INSTEAD... it did let up a little (the rain) and I got some of her when she got home. ok I got 2. not great shots but.. its something.
It started sprinkling and she took off into the house... sugar melts ya know. ::insert eyeroll:: I think it was because I worked so hard on that hair band yesterday and she was scared it would fall apart if truth be known haha.

I took a photo of what she did at school today. SHe was so proud she colored all in the lines (we worked hard on this all summer) IF BLOGGER WILL LET ME SHOW YOU THE PHOTOS!!!

Thank you for all your emails and well wishes. We made it through the first step up shot ok. Headache and dreadfull tired but that was it!! YAY!! so now we just got them every Monday Wednesday and Friday for the ressssst of my lifffffe. BUT... IF IT WORKS... Just glad I am getting used to it and not hangin out in the little girls room all day now. Although last night we fought kidney stones but that is an entire different post. Im just so tired I cant even fuss anymore it is to the point of ridiculous. I did work on a layout for a challenge over at my Friend Colettes PEN PALS blog. I will try to get that up tomorrow if the sun would peek out just a tad I mean just enough to let me take a photo that looks decent. I can post it.
Ok mini me is into something I hear her saying OH COOL WHATS DIS. that is never good while she is in my scrap room. Hope yall stay dry.
(THIS MESSAGE BROUGHT TO YOU BY THE LETTER I. AS IN "I" GOTTA GO!)

11 comments:

Carole Janson said...

Long time no see Nancy how are you ?

Your daughter looks absolutely adorable.

Have a lovely day Nancy.

Carole xx

Patti Smith said...

I see she has her Mom's talent look at that coloring...she is soooo cute Nancy. I'm glad you are feeling somewhat better than you were...can't wait to see what you come up with on SO....(((HUGS))))

Chelsea said...

hey sweetie---I miss you too.
wow, school starts early down there--by law up here they can't start school until after labor day.

things are good here, sad that summer will be ending soon and I'll have to endure yet another rediculously long Minnesota winter though!

smooch!

Lynn said...

wow!! school started early there. ours starts next week. i can hardly wait. lol!!!!! so glad you're feeling a bit better. can't wait to see your stuff.

jan williams said...

She is so precious!!! She will have so much fun at school this year!!!

Athene said...

Some of the schools started yesterday! Bella looks so cute!!!
She colors very well-future scrapbooker, I say!!! Glad you are doing better!!!!

Colette Bate said...

So glad to hear that you're tolerating the step up, girl! I'm in your corner, you know ... cheering you on!! I just know this is going to be the thing that makes your future look brighter!! You'll get your energy back in no time .. just you watch.

Bella looks cute for sure ... but I love your line ... sugar melts ... hehehehe I'll have to use that one ... if it would ever RAIN here in the desert!! bbwwaahahahaha

Big hugs, honey .. big hugs!

Ki said...

Oh my goodness- look how cute she looks in her jumper! I love it!

Julie said...

Wow Bella's coloring is outstanding!!!!!

ALLY said...

That is the cutest little plaid dress EVER!!!!

Colleen said...

OK, she's just waaaay too cute! Love the pic showing her colouring too!