Thursday, March 08, 2007

New creations



WHew, Just got finished with the two pages I had started. I was determined I would finish them tonight. I got this paper from the lss (It's not just scrap) here in Alabama (Semmes) Karla was so sweet and held some stuff for me (and Marcy too big hugs girly) They knew I wanted,so I could make the journey out there (wink) LOVED this Creative imaginations paper and the Imaginisce, the around the block brads are too fun! YOU KNoW IM ALL ABOUT some photo turns too, goes perfect with the photo! Bella is such a little ham! THanks Karla and crew. I guess it woulda been nice If I told you the journaling huh... IT says: KNOCK KNOCK.. WHO IS THERE? IRISH.. IRISH WHO? I RISH YOU WOULD KISS ME. (BElla thinks she is sooo funny and well I think so too haha)



(jouranling says: It was a scorcher of a day in late August. We went to a "back to school" Family day with our friends and neighbors David and Diane Carter. Bella her her first snow cone, a welcomed treat on such a hot day. August 2005)
This is the other new line of paper they got in from Imaginisce. SOO CUTE. YES I cut out all those flowers last night during a 3 hour tv watching spree. You can't see in the photo, but I pop dotted some of them for dimension. I will take a better photo tomorrow.(yes Jeanne I will photo it so you can see the blingage and the Bling cardstock and the flowers better heheh)
My hands are killin' me, but it was worth it. Love the dimension it adds. had to take my pain meds first time in quiet a while.. well I take that back, I had to take it when we had all the "tomatoe washings" haha (tornadoe watches/warnings that is what Bella calls them) My joints were all funky then too. Today it is just from play group being out in the sun (forgot my sunscreen like a dummy) and then all the running around we had to do yesterday, chasing Bella all over the place, then the scrap session I have done all this past weekend and this week getting all my projects finished up. snap! I just remembered I gotta finish my journaling on that other page... I keep putting it off because it is another one of my daddy pages and it just upsets me.. I will have to just sit down and do it and get it over with.
Good night yall out there in blog land. Hope you all have a beautiful fun Friday. I KNOW WE WILL. GOT BIG PLANS today and all weekend! I will tell ya more about it Later and show some photos :) OH I ALMOST FORGOT! GO check out the Chalet, On the design team page! SHe has my bio and my picture up with the other rockin girls (CANNOT BELIEVE MY NAME IS UP THERE WITH SOME OF THE MOST ROCKIN PEOPLE EVERRRRR!!!!) IM SO EXCITED! Be sure and say HI while your there! THis is a MAJOR dream come true and a HUGE opportunity to make a big dream come true!
Thanks for looking.

4 comments:

Carole Janson said...

OMy Nancy I have just finished commenting on you other gorgeous posts, and then I see these two beautiful layouts, stunning, stunning !!

Vicky said...

Great layouts. I love pink and green together. Also I love the kiss me at the bottom of the first layout. you almost don't see it at first but it looks great. Your little girl is so cute....what an inspiration for you pages!

scrapbookingoasis said...

Great Layouts - Love all the flowers

Kim - ScrapToMyLu said...

What a cute and fresh layout. Love all the green. All your new stuff is so fun. Love the little treasure box.