Thursday, June 24, 2010

OH Happy Day... ahhhhh...

Yes I have been Stalking the mailman.. The UPS guy.. The Fed Ex Guy All mail people.
I got my kit from Scrapbook Obsessions today. Yeah I have been scrapping ever since then. Yall know I am a slow scrapper. I put stuff on the page, then take it off. I knit pick way too much. Cant help it. It takes a lot of time for it to look not so perfect. THIS KIT is soooo adorable. I JUST LOVE this My Minds Eye Sophia. THe embellishments have so much BLING (and YOU KNOW IM ALL ABOUT SOME BLING!
These photos were so perfect to go with also!

I had started out with the sketch and the challenge at THE COLOR ROOM as you can see I ughmmm strayed from it SEVERELY! I never was very good at following directions haha. BUT there is the challenge if you would like to play along! It really is fun! I have some really good pals over there is some fantastic talent (just look at that place wowweee! By the way!!! HEY MS. COLETTE congrats!!! we know Jing Jing is one talented smart cookie! AND SHe knows talent!!)

So, There are two kits available right now, a large kit and a smaller kit. Supplies are limited so ya better get it over there! This kit is adorable!
everything I used is from the kit except the staples, the colorbox chalk inks distresser and outline pen. Everything else came in the kit compliments of Scrapbook Obsessions.

Here are some close up's of the embellishments:

since it is dusk it is hard to take photos so here is another photo of the full layout. maybe you can get a true view of the colors.

I LOVE LOVE the ribbon and the flowers in this kit. SOOOO adorable.

OK Im off to create some more. I have a lot of cute photos from this weekend. Perfect for this paper.
Happy creating.


jan williams said...


iluv2scrapbook! said...

super cute Nancy!

Melissa said...

adorable.. these are great photos of Bella!