Wednesday, August 08, 2007

ITS hereeee....

WEll, TODAYS THE DAY. Bellas FIRST DAY OF PRE K. I know I KNOW it doesn't seem like a big deal to alot of people but SHE Is taking this SOOOO seriously. SHe is in big school now. Goes all day EVEN HAS HOME WORK. IN the first 6 weeks even.. They are starting phonics. MY BABY IS GONNA BE ABLE TO READ! SHE is so pumped about that. She does know a couple site words already but I don't really know the phonics way of teaching so I guess IM losing out on it. SO we will learn this together as she learns i suppose. BUT she is all ready. Her back pack all packed. Uniform all pressed and set out. She packed enough snack to feed I think herself for the next two weeks. I told her she WOULD be coming back home! She didnt need ALL that. SHe is so excited about getting to wear her back pack. I DONT THINK that she REALLY needs it actually looking at the class room and stuff. But she is SOOO convinced she has to have it.
SHe loves her teacher she talked about her all night last night on the way home and has talked about her today. Saying how pretty she is and she is smart too! (I told her I bet she is smart because you have to be VERY smart to be a teacher) SHe said THAT Is because she is VERY SMART.. THAT is why they made her a teacher mommy! Like I was a big ol dummy for thinking. She didn't even fuss about going to bed tonight she was so excited she gets to go to school.
I hope her teacher doesn't think IM a total loon tomorrow when paparazzi mom pops out the camera and takes 10 thousand pictures while crying my eyes out that my baby is actually BIG ENOUGH to go to school.
I know you think pre K whats to it but IM telling you they have these little tiny desks that are just so unbelievably cute (I WANT ONE TO ALTER) and the bulletin boards, they have a curricullum. It is AMAZINGGG what they learn so early now. Bella has been out of that environment for the last year with all my health crapp. IM SO HAPPY AND EXCITED FOR HER to get to go back now. she is going to have so much fun and have so much to do and see. SUCH a wonderful adventure to start. Im so proud of her and so sad at the same time. She is my only one so I have to relish each second of this. so yeah there will probly be 40 scrapbook pages of her first day of school.... but that is ok. She can not say ever that her life is not well documented if anything else. I HAVE the proof. ha! I am looking forward to being able to get the things done I need to get done. I have to get this routine down. IM so frantic worried Im going to be that ONE PARENT that gets the entire class a note sent home ha! I dont want to foul this up. I know I stress over the rules and stuff too much but, I know how hard it has to be dealing with that many children their parents and God forbid any of them have STEP anything... Just want it to be easy on them as well. so anyway.. I will be back later with a ton of photos to bore you with but when yall see these tiny desks and how cute she is in this uniform. I totally melted. You will see why Im crying happy tears. xoxoxox


OH!! I amost forgot! LOOK for my mini album I did on my dad I know yall have seen it. The one out of the cardboard that has all the antique photos of my dad in it (my brother has one i made him for Christmas identical to it) IT is being published in Somerset Studio Magazine (formerly known as Legacy) so how exciting is that! I also hear I have an entire page in the next Hobby Lobby Magazine. Im so interested to see it and how she has it arranged. They are so cool with that magazine and so savvy with how they put it together. All of that just amazes and interests me. OK I REALLY have to go to bed. gotta get my camera all charged up!! so exciting!!

6 comments:

Little Old Liz said...

Aw Nancy, you won't be the only parent whose eyes are welling up with tears. I think the Teachers purposely come up and try to talk to the parents before class starts just to see who is being emotional. It's what seperates the New to School parents from the Take The Last of My Brood Before I Go Nuts parents. It will get easier, you'll join those of us who curse Federal Holidays (days off), and find that all the things you thought you'd get done once they were in school simply don't get done - ever. It's that darned Circle of Life, I tell ya!

Athene said...

You nut! You made me cry too! I am so thrilled for Bella because I know how excited she is! But I also remember those days and how lonely you will be at first, but then you will begin to cherish that sweet peace and then look forward to her coming home excited! This is such a gret transition for both of you!

jan williams said...

How sweet are those pictures... I love the one with her sticking her tounge out... I still cry every year and my kids are grown..lol We painted the parking lot at school with her name and I cried...Its just a mommy thing.. I cried when Brandy and Brooke went to college, and they went locally..lol

It's Just me...Crazy "T" said...

I hear ya on the first day of school.. but, by the time that it came to the third ones time I was so excited.. now then when I started over with the adopted kiddos.. there I went again acting like I was gonna die...
Hange in there gal.. you will make it.
lol
T
ps.. congrats on your pub~~~

Angel said...

I love the pics you took...esp Bella with her tongue out! Too cute! Your are so funny, about the desks.... I remember them, you should do it... alter one! Go For it! Keep us posted on your pub.
Enjoy your week( days are longer now... huh? waiting for Bella!)

Didi said...

WOW she is just ADORABLE in that little uniform!!!!!!!!!! No WAY can she be big enough for that?!?!!!! What are you going to do with yourself in that quiet house???????