Tuesday, February 20, 2007

MONDAY was a gorgeous day

MONDAY was a GORGEOUS day. My friend Annette here in Mobile and her 2 kids asked if we would go with them to the parade downtown. We had never gone to the parades before so bella was so excited. I told her id see cuz well yall know with all the health stuff that has been going on I am not supposed to be out alot. But JOhn said since it is outside and not alot of people crammed in a building it isnt as bad.I was so happy to get out. IT ws pretty and not too cold. WE had soooo much fun. I know back home they dont do much for mardi gras but here they shut down everything and downtown is covered kinda lik new orleans. IT is a huge party and celebration. People everywhere parades all day. School is closed. Like nothing you see back home. The parade was fabulous.SO much more than I expected.The floats were BEAUTIFUL. I was not expecting such professional realistic floats I was thinking oh they willput streamers on a trailer NO YOU WONT BELIEVE the FLOATS omg they were amazing. We had lunch at Pickle fish resteraunt (a YUMMY pizza Place) it was so fun. Bella loved it. I almost teared up several times looking at how happy she was. We dont get to go out and do alot so it was treasured moment definitly. I got to meet Gretchen and we also hit if off immediatly. I had actually met her a couple of times just not had realized it. She is so funny. We divided up the loot and still had to much it covered the table. We have those serpentine things all over the house today bella has been throwing themplaying parade. She walks her babies around in their shopping buggy and throws beads at her stuffed animals. SO FUNNY! SHe had soo much fun and just kept talking about it all day. We will definitly be planning to go more next year. I hope all the family can come down and see some of this you all would love it! We wanted to go back today but after taking my meds last night I was just too nauseaus and exhausted from all the fun we had yesterday.THere are alot more people at it today too and didnt want to take the chance of catching anything. I slept alot today and just finished up some things here at home.
I didn't feel up to going to bunco tonight with Katrina. SORRY GIRL I slept till almost 7. Almost missed AMerican IDOL!! SO I totally wiped that one out. I will make it up to ya. I felt a little better then ate and well that didn't work out well it started all over. Hopefully we can get together and scrap this weekend. That was pretty fun! Well my hubby is ready to watch the movie. Bella is all snuggled down asleep and im still exhausted. I think we walked 10 miles. IT was fun though. I will never forget that day. GOnna scrap it soon got my photos back today and man some awesome shots!!!
Hope yall had a great mardi gras.











Quote for today:
A man is likely to mind his own business when it is worth minding. When it is not he takes his mind off his own meaningless affairs by minding other people's business.”
~ Eric Hoffer, The True Believer

7 comments:

Didi said...

OH I am SO glad you decided to go out and see the parade!!! Isn't it great to soak up the enthusiasm and wonder from the little ones? I LOVE it when they are SO into new fun stuff. You gotta get some pix of her playing MardiGras with her toys.

Susan Blanton said...

That Hillbillies float is a hoot. What a fun thing to do.

Scraptastickat said...

super great photos Nancy! WTG getting out and having some fun! I bet little bella had a blast!

Chelsea said...

Such fun pics Nancy! I bet Bella had the time of her life! So glad you got out to do something fun!!!

Scrappytbear said...

OH my goodness I cannot imagine how fun that must be! The colours and music, and I am so glad you went to it! I hope you had some much deserved fun!

Scrapbook WithVanilla said...

Lucky girl!! Glad you were able to go to the parade! Looks like Bella and you had a blast ;) Great pics Girly!! :)
Luv ya! Michelle

Jocelyn said...

Hahaha! I like that quote! Why do I think that I think I know what it means! LOL!