Thursday, September 14, 2006

mysterious yet painful dots

Here is my todays submission to the THAT DESIGN TEAM competition.

I still cant find my balls for the other part of my submission and I am not feeling good AT ALL so I may have to just do this one. ANd it is NOT the balls yall are thinking of hehe I know where they are.. they are still asleep in bed ;)

I pray im being paranoid but well you will see. I went to bed early last night cuz i didnt feel good. Had hard time focusing all day yesterday worse than normal but I took my meds that help me focus and it still happened.... I wake up today and 2 dots right beside each other.... and Im running fever...mYALL that know me and what I have gone through the last 6 months are right now going OMG NO NANCY NOT AGAIN. PLEASE yall pray this is NOT the blame shingles coming back. It is right under my eye this time and my eye is swollen and wattering already so I know the inevitable. So Yes Im going to the dr as soon as they open to make sure. IM PRAYING IT Is a coincidence and just a couple zits. BUT the chemo I took they said will stay in my body for a year (I had shingles 3 times in 2 months it kept coming back over and over and the huge side effect after we looked up the type of chemo i was on was "prone to shingles and pneumonia" well I was lucky I had both. NOW I just had surgery... and a huge trauma to my throat... so what brings out shingles.... Trauma. NOT TO MENTION this has been a rough month cuz of the anniversary of my dads death.. his birthday and some other sad stuff.
I got stressed out tryin to get all my submissions and articles ready for the view and the design team thing cuz I had been sick BUT I HAD A BLAST DOING THEM so DONT EVEN GO THERE.. cuz I will be mad if yall think that is it.. OK it could have contributed MINORLY but it would have already been ginning in my body if that was the case... I will know soon if this is shingles cuz it will get bigger and my eye will hurt worse... and I wont be able to hold my head up or see... I remember the pain part all too well and the fact I put zit cream on it in hopes that was it... and it is getting bigger.. and it felt like it was on fire!!!! THIS DONT LOOK GOOOD. SO PLEASE pray today that this is not shingles. Thanks you guys

You can go look at my design team entry I put it up already.

5 comments:

wendy said...

Bless your heart!! I will pray that it isn't shingles again.

Gaspegirl said...

Wow, you have such strength Nancy! I will add you to my prayer list.

BTW you rocked the challenges and I say that it is obvious that you enjoyed yourself doing them.

Rest up and (((hugs))) to you!

Jaci said...

Oh girl! I so hope it's not shingles! I will definitely keep you in my thoughts today. Sending good vibes your way!
Hope the dr gives you good news. Keep us posted.

Kim - ScrapToMyLu said...

Oh man! get that antiviral med FAST! You have been burning the candle at both ends. REST!!!

niamh said...

oh Nancy..this is the first time i have visited you blog so i have alot to catch up on....i am so sorry to hear you are not feeling well and PRAY that it isnt shingles again!!!!!!

is a bad month for me too as we lost our baby in utero on the 11th 3 years ago...still painfull but it does get easier and we now have Caoilainn to be greatfull for.

chin up hun

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
love niamh